Mark Sanford and Spartanburg County Candidates

October 31, 2008 by  
Filed under SC Politics

Mark Sanford and Spartanburg County Candidates

Mark Sanford offers his words of support to the Spartanburg County Republicans seeking office on Nov. 4th, 2008

Governor Mark Sanford made a special trip to Spartanburg today to offer his support to the Republican Candidates running in Spartanburg and Cherokee Counties. The event was held at The Junction Too restaurant on Hearon Circle at noon today.

After a few minutes of meet and greeting, the Governor made a short speech offering his support of the candidates. He made sure to remind people that the current financial situation that the state is in is due to the excessive spending in Columbia. He said Spartanburg did an excellent job selecting “reform minded individuals” and he looks forward to working with them.

Sanford also gave props to Representative Nikki Haley (SC House 87) for her efforts to push a bill that would require roll call votes so that legislatures can be held more accountable.

The people of Spartanburg are now holding their noses hoping that their chosen candidates act on what they promised, and that is to Reform the State Government.

Attendees from Left to Right: (Rick Beltram, Spartanburg County Chairman; Wright Gaines, Mayor of Inman; Rusty Clevenger, Candidate for Coroner; Joey Millwood, Candidate for House District 38; Mike Gardner, Candidate for Senate District 11; Danny Stacy, Candidate for House District 29; Steve Parker, Candidate for House District 37; Derham Cole, Candidate for House District 32; Shane Martin, Candidate for Senate District 13; Lee Bright, Candidate for Senate District 12; Mark Sanford, Governor)

Round 1 – Candidate Forum

October 20, 2008 by  
Filed under SC Politics

The night was marked with comedic over tones provided by Jimmy Tobias, Joey Millwood, and Rick Beltram. 

Beltram began the night highlighting that Reese was not there by wearing a Krispy Kreme Hat and then passing out Dunkin Doughnut napkins.  Needless to say, that pissed a few people off, republicans and democrats.

Millwood took a shot at opponent Mark Chambers (who was not in attendance) stating:

I have debated my wife over seeing Reese Witherspoon Friday night, my dog for sitting on the couch, but never air.

Of course, in popular belief, the Spartanburg Herald had to take a shot at Millwood concerning the support he has received from SCRG.  Millwood responded with the following:

Conservatives get mad when big liberal organizations make contributions and liberals get mad when big conservative organizations make contributions…

I have one question though…Where was the Herald Journal when the NEA and large homosexual and abortion groups raided the state a few years back trying to stop the marriage bill that was before us?  No where.  Not one word about it.

A very valid point by Millwood.  The Herald Journal just did another article criticizing SCRG but failed to mention the money received by Harold Mitchell from out of state sources.

In the end though, Jimmy Tobias (D – Senate 13) stole the show.  His no holds bar to the issues provided relief to the mundane political speak.  There was no political correctness and he closed the night with:

We need brass balls!

About 200 people attended the event and each candidate did a fair job getting their positions across.  The biggest loser may have been the Media.

 

Shoot For Candidates

October 13, 2008 by  
Filed under Press Release

PRESS RELEASE

Date: 13 October 2008 – For Immediate Release

Subject: Shoot for Candidates

Donna Hicks, candidate for County Council District 1, is sponsoring a Fun Shoot (skeet shooting) at the Spartanburg Gun Club to benefit many of Spartanburg’s Candidates.

Candidates expected to attend include:

Shane Martin – State Senate District 13
Mike Gardner – State Senate District 11

Derham Cole – State House District 32
Joey Millwood – State House District 38
Rita Allison – State House District 36
Rusty Clevenger – Spartanburg County Coroner

WHEN: Friday, October 17th, 1PM – 5 PM

WHERE: Spartanburg Gun Club, 180 Fretwell Rd, Pacolet, SC  29372

The cost to attend is $100 to the candidate of your choice and this event is open to the public. Shotgun shells and clays are provided (must bring your own shotgun).

Food and drinks will be provided by the Spartanburg County Republican Women.

Door prizes provided by The Southern Sportsman owner David Corn.

RSVP by email to: RSVP.DHSG@gmail.com

RSVP by phone or for more info: Nicole Cobb – 864-316-5628

PDF Document with event details can be obtained at: www.VoteDonnaHicks.com

All media inquiries should be directed to Kerry Wood at 864-921-6205.

South Carolina Candidates Listing for General Election

July 29, 2008 by  
Filed under SC Politics

The listing of Spartanburg candidates proved to be very valuable for the Primary. I have compiled a list of all candidates that are to be on the ballet on November 4th with links to their respective websites. If you see that I have missed any candidates or links, please feel free to contact me. I will be updating this throughout the season as more information comes available.


United State President
Chuck Baldwin/ Darrell Castle (C)**
Bob Barr/ Wayne A. Root (L)
John McCain / TBD (R)
Ralph Nader / Matt Gonzalez (I)
Barack Obama / TBD (D)


United States Senate
Bob Conley (D)
Lindsey Graham (R)


United States House of Representatives, District 1
Henry E Brown Jr (R)
Linda Ketner (D)


United States House of Representatives, District 2
Rob Miller (D)
Joe Wilson (R)


United States House of Representatives, District 3
J Gresham Barrett (R)
Jane Ballard Dyer (D)


United States House of Representatives, District 4
Paul Corden (D)
Bob Inglis (R)
C Faye Walters (G)


United States House of Representatives, District 5
Albert F Spencer (R)
John Spratt (D)
Frank Waggoner (C)


United States House of Representatives, District 6
James Clyburn (D)
Nancy Harrelson (R)


Solicitor, Circuit 1
Benjy Lafond (R)
David M Pascoe (D)


Solicitor, Circuit 2
Strom Thurmond Jr (R)


Solicitor, Circuit 4
Will Rogers (D)


Solicitor, Circuit 7
Trey Gowdy (R)


Solicitor, Circuit 8
Jerry W Peace (R)
Robert Tinsley (D)


Solicitor, Circuit 9
Scarlett A Wilson (R)


Solicitor, Circuit 10
Chrissy Adams (R)


Solicitor, Circuit 11
Donald V Myers (R)


Solicitor, Circuit 14
Duffie Stone (R)


Solicitor, Circuit 16
Kevin Brackett (R)
Philip W. Jamieson (D)


State Senate District 1
Thomas C Alexander (R)
Polly Nicolay (CP)


State Senate District 2
Larry A Martin (R)


State Senate District 3
Kevin L Bryant (R)
Marshall Meadors (D)


State Senate District 4
Billy ODell (R)
Leonardo Ortiz (D)


State Senate District 5
Phil Shoopman (R)


State Senate District 6
Mike Fair (R)


State Senate District 7
Ralph Anderson (D)
John Langville (C)
Roan Garcia-Quintana (R)


State Senate District 8
David Thomas (R)


State Senate District 9
Danny Verdin (R)


State Senate District 10
Dee Compton (R)
Floyd Nicholson (D)


State Senate District 11
Mike Gardner (R)
Glenn Reese (D)


State Senate District 12
Lee Bright (R)


State Senate District 13
Shane Martin (R)
Jimmy Tobias (D)


State Senate District 14
Harvey Peeler (R)


State Senate District 15
Wes Hayes (R)


State Senate District 16
Mick Mulvaney (R)
Mandy Powers Norrell (D)


State Senate District 17
Creighton B Coleman (D)
Mark Bennett (R)


State Senate District 18
Ronnie Cromer (R)
Michael Ray Ellisor (D)


State Senate District 19
Chris Nelums (UC)
John L Scott Jr (D)


State Senate District 20
John Courson (R)
Harvey Elwood (G)


State Senate District 21
Darrell Jackson (D)


State Senate District 22
Steve King (R)
Joel Lourie (D)


State Senate District 23
Jake Knotts (R)


State Senate District 24
Greg Ryberg (R)


State Senate District 25
Greg Anderson (D)
Shane Massey (R)


State Senate District 26
Margaret J Gamble (R)
Nikki Setzler (D)


State Senate District 27
Vincent Sheheen (D)


State Senate District 28
Dick F Elliott (D)
Bill McKown (R)


State Senate District 29
Gerald Malloy (D)


State Senate District 30
Kent Williams (D)


State Senate District 31
Hugh Leatherman (R)


State Senate District 32
John Yancey McGill (D)


State Senate District 33
Luke Rankin (R)
Jara Uzenda (D)


State Senate District 34
Raymond Cleary (R)


State Senate District 35
Phil Leventis (D)
Karen Michalik (R)


State Senate District 36
John C Land III (D)


State Senate District 37
Larry Grooms (R)


State Senate District 38
Bill Collins (I)
Mike Rose (R)


State Senate District 39
John Matthews (D)


State Senate District 40
Brad Hutto (D)
John E Strickland (R)


State Senate District 41
Glenn McConnell (R)


State Senate District 42
Robert Ford (D)
Scotty Sheriff (R)


State Senate District 43
Chip Campsen (R)


State Senate District 44
Paul G Campbell Jr (R)


State Senate District 45
Clementa Pinckney (D)


State Senate District 46
Tom Davis (R)
Kent D Fletcher (D)


State House District 1
Bill Whitmire (R)


State House District 2
Bill Sandifer (R)


State House District 3
Jason Gale (D)
B R Skelton (R)


State House District 4
Davey Hiott (R)


State House District 5
Phil Owens (R)


State House District 6
Brian White (R)


State House District 7
Michael W Gambrell (R)
Richard Kelly (D)


State House District 8
Don C Bowen (R)
Tom Dobbins (D)


State House District 9
Michael D Thompson (R)


State House District 10
Dan Cooper (R)


State House District 11
Paul L Agnew (D)


State House District 12
Anne Parks (D)


State House District 13
Gene Pinson (R)


State House District 14
Mike Pitts (R)


State House District 15
Jeff Duncan (R)


State House District 16
Michael Turner Jr (D)
Mark N Willis (R)


State House District 17
Harry Cato (R)


State House District 18
Tommy Stringer (R)


State House District 19
Dwight A Loftis (R)


State House District 20
Dan Hamilton (R)


State House District 21
Bill Wylie (R)


State House District 22
Wendy Nanney (R)


State House District 23
Justin Alexander (R)
Chandra Dillard (D)


State House District 24
Bruce W Bannister (R)


State House District 25
Karl B Allen (D)
Rick Freeman (R)


State House District 26
Rex F Rice (R)


State House District 27
Garry R Smith (R)


State House District 28
Eric M Bedingfield (R)
Jonathan David Smith (D)


State House District 29
Dennis C Moss (D)
Danny Stacy (R)


State House District 30
Bobby D Beattie (R)
Olin Phillips (D)


State House District 31
Harold Mitchell Jr (D)


State House District 32
Derham Cole Jr (R)
Will Rothschild (D)


State House District 33
Weldon Davis (D)
Lanny Littlejohn (R)


State House District 34
Mike Forrester (R)
Ronnie R Hart (D)***


State House District 35
Keith Kelly (R)


State House District 36
Rita Allison (R)


State House District 37
Eric Hayler (D)
Steve Parker (R)


State House District 38
Mark N Chambers (D)
Joey Millwood (R)


State House District 39
Steve Cain (D)
Marion B Frye (R)


State House District 40
Walt McLeod (D)


State House District 41
Boyd Brown (D)
Sean Schaeffner (R)


State House District 42
Mike Anthony (D)


State House District 43
Greg Delleney (R)


State House District 44
James M Neal (D)


State House District 45
Deborah Long (R)
Fred Thomas (D)


State House District 46
Herb Crump (D)
Gary Simrill (R)


State House District 47
Herb Kirsh (D)


State House District 48
Carl L Gullick (R)


State House District 49
John R King (D)
Marvin Rogers (R)


State House District 50
Grady Brown (D)


State House District 51
David Weeks (D)


State House District 52
Laurie Slade Funderburk (D)


State House District 53
Ted Martin Vick (D)


State House District 54
Douglas Jennings Jr (D)


State House District 55
(D) Jackie E Hayes
(I) Kenny McLaughlin


State House District 56
Denny W Neilson (D)


State House District 57
Jim Battle (D)


State House District 58
Liston D Barfield (R)
Fonzie Lewis (D)


State House District 59
Terry Alexander (D)


State House District 60
Zackery Cooper (D)
Phillip Lowe (R)


State House District 61
Lester Branham Jr (D)


State House District 62
Robert Q Williams (D)


State House District 63
Kris Crawford (R)
Barry Wingard (D)


State House District 64
Cathy Harvin (D)
Britton S Pruett (R)


State House District 65
Jay Lucas (R)


State House District 66
Gilda Cobb-Hunter (D)
Tim Hawkins (R)


State House District 67
Murrell Smith (R)


State House District 68
Thad Viers (R)


State House District 69
Ted Pitts (R)


State House District 70
Joe Neal (D)


State House District 71
Nathan Ballentine (R)


State House District 72
James Smith (D)


State House District 73
Chris Hart (D)


State House District 74
J Todd Rutherford (D)
Antonio Williams (G)


State House District 75
Jim Harrison (R)


State House District 76
Leon Howard (D)
Victor Kocher (L)


State House District 77
Michael Koska (R)
Joe McEachern (D)


State House District 78
Joan Brady (R)


State House District 79
Anton Gunn (D)
David Herndon (R)
John J C Nelums (UC)


State House District 80
Jimmy C Bales (D)


State House District 81
Tom Young (R)


State House District 82
William Bill Clyburn (D)
Brian Doyle (I)


State House District 83
Judy Hamilton (D)
Don Smith (R)


State House District 84
Russell W Curry (D)
James Roland Smith (R)


State House District 85
Chip Huggins (R)
Jim Nelson (D)


State House District 86
Jim Stewart (R)


State House District 87
Edgar Gomez (D)
Nikki Haley (R)


State House District 88
Mac Toole (R)


State House District 89
Kenny Bingham (R)


State House District 90
Bakari Sellers (D)


State House District 91
Lonnie Hosey (D)


State House District 92
Joe Daning (R)


State House District 93
Harry L Ott Jr (D)


State House District 94
Jenny Horne (R)


State House District 95
Jerry N Govan Jr (D)


State House District 96
Kit Spires (R)


State House District 97
George Bailey (R)
Patsy G Knight (D)


State House District 98
Annette D Young (R)
Jeff Young (D)


State House District 99
Jim Merrill (R)


State House District 100
C David Umphlett Jr (R)


State House District 101
Kenneth Ken Kennedy (D)


State House District 102
Joe Jefferson Jr (D)


State House District 103
Carl L Anderson (D)


State House District 104
Tracy R Edge (R)
Patricia Matthews (C)


State House District 105
George M Hearn (R)


State House District 106
Nelson Hardwick (R)


State House District 107
Alan Clemmons (R)


State House District 108
Jill Kelso (R)
Vida Miller (D)


State House District 109
David Mack III (D)
Steven Smith (R)


State House District 110
Chip Limehouse (R)


State House District 111
Wendell G Gilliard (D)
Clay N Middleton (WF)*


State House District 112
Mike Sottile (R)


State House District 113
J Seth Witherspoon (D)


State House District 114
Bobby Harrell (R)


State House District 115
Anne Peterson Hutto (D)
Eugene Platt (G/WF)*
Wallace B Scarborough (R)


State House District 116
Robert L Brown (D)


State House District 117
Tim Scott (R)


State House District 118
Bill Herbkersman (R)


State House District 119
Chris H Cannon (R)
Leon Stavrinkis (D)


State House District 120
Bill Bowers (D)


State House District 121
N Bonnie Adams (R)


State House District 122
Curtis Brantley (D)


State House District 123
Richard Chalk (R)


State House District 124
Jim Brown (D)
Shannon Erickson (R)

** Will not appear on ballot (according to scvotes.gov)
*** Dropped out of race

Survivor – South Carolina

June 17, 2008 by  
Filed under SC Politics

Apparently sometime over the last few years, Survivor, hit the air in SC.  That and King George (isn’t he dead) has retaken the throne and rules in SC.  Well according to exiting House Pro Tem Doug Smith, it appears both are true.

In Sunday’s Herald Journal article, Doug Smith claims the elected seat is the incumbents to hold come come hell or high water, “you (county chairman), ought to give them (incumbents) protection.”

Understand that he his referring to Ralph Davenport and Bob Walker.  I don’t know of anything personally concerning Walker’s affairs, but Mr. Davenport hung himself after his second attempt to over run Spartanburg County School District 2 (School District Consolidation and attempting to take property from the district in 2006).

This appears to be a common theme in politics as well, at least it exists on both sides of the aisle.  When speaking with a younger Reese concerning his fathers re-election campaign against Mike Gardner, he quickly took up arms stating (paraphrased) “his father deserved that seat and that there shouldn’t be a race.”

The point is, every race should be contested.  The people should have a choice and if the incumbent deserves the immunity idol, he will win handly on election day.

By the way, somebody call up Jeff Probst and get Jim Ritchie and Glenn Reese an immunity idol before June 24th and November 4th elections.